MARVEL Mission

Attention, Agents! We are changing our opening hours for Christmas: On December 24th and 31st we will be open from 10:00 to 17:00. MARVEL Mission will be closed on December 25th and January 1st.

PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice is intended to inform you about the personal data that we collect, record, use, store and share about you.

Because we process this data, we are responsible for the processing of this personal data and, as a legal obligation, we are obliged to provide you with information about our organization, how your data is processed and the rights you have over the data.

Who are we?

MMISSION EXPERIENCE, UNIPESSOAL, LDA, with headquarters at - Avenida Cruzeiro Seixas, 5 y 7 - Centro Comercial Ubbo, Loja L0.006, 2650-505 Amadora, Portugal, with the legal entity identification number 515551244, is the Responsible for processing your personal data.

Why do we need your personal data?

We only process personal data in accordance with the purposes established at the time of collection. We process this personal data for the service provision or for the performance of a contract, to comply with a legal obligation, for the purposes of legitimate interests and, where necessary, with the consent of the data subject.

From our Clients we proceed to the collection, processing and conservation of personal data, for the following purposes, with the legal basis and for the deadlines, which are described below:

Objective Personal information Legal basis Retention period
Customer support .Postal code
.Phone no
Art. 6, paragraph 1, b) - we have a contract with the interested party Until the contract ends
.E-mail address
.Address
.Name
.Product
.Service
Product acquisition .Surname
.Phone no
.E-mail address
.Name
.Tax identification number
.Product
.Internal reference
Art. 6, paragraph 1, b) - we have a contract with the interested party 10 years after purchasing the product
Acquisition of services .Surname
.Phone no
.E-mail address
.Name
.Tax identification number
.Internal reference
.Service
Art. 6, paragraph 1, b) - we have a contract with the interested party 10 years after providing the service
Image capture for people and property protection .Images Art. 6, paragraph 1, f) - is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interest 30 days
Communications and marketing .E-mail address
.Name
Art. 6, paragraph 1, a) - we have to fulfill a legal obligation 1 year or until consent withdrawal
Legal and regulatory compliance .Surname
.Postal code
.E-mail address
.Address
.Name
.Order type
Art. 6, paragraph 1, c) - we have to fulfill a legal obligation Up to 10 years
Services and products billing .City
.Postal code
.Phone no
.E-mail address
.Address
.Name
.Tax identification number
.Country
.Product
.Region
.Service
Art. 6, paragraph 1, c) - we have to fulfill a legal obligation 10 years after the invoice date
Event management .Images
.Name
.Service
Art. 6, paragraph 1, b) - we have a contract with the interested party Until the end of the service
Customer satisfaction survey .satisfaction degree
.Product
.Service
Art. 6, paragraph 1, a) - we have the consent of the interested party 1 year or until consent withdrawal
Promotion and dissemination .Images
.Photography
Art. 6, paragraph 1, a) - we have the consent of the interested party Until consent withdrawal

From our Perspectives we proceed to the collection, processing and conservation of personal data, for the following purposes, with the legal basis and for the deadlines, which are described below:

Objective Personal information Legal basis Retention period
Communications and marketing .E-mail address
.Name
Art. 6, paragraph 1, a) – we have the consent of the interested party 1 year or until consent withdrawal
Legal and regulatory compliance .Surname
.Postal code
.E-mail address
.Address
.Name
.OPrder type
Art. 6, paragraph 1, c) - we have to fulfill a legal obligation Up to 10 years
Contact management .Surname
.Phone no
.E-mail address
.Name
Art. 6, paragraph 1, b) - Some pre-contractual procedures are necessary with the interested party 1 year

From our site Visitors we proceed to the collection, processing and conservation of personal data, for the following purposes, with the legal basis and for the deadlines, which are described below:

Objective Personal information Legal basis Retention period
Statistic analysis .City
.Demographic data
.Session date and time
.Duration of the session
.Internet service provider
.Language
.Browser
.Visited pages
.Country
.Screen resolution
.Operating system
Art. 6, paragraph 1, a) – we have the consent of the interested party 1 year or until consent withdrawal
Legal and regulatory compliance .Surname
.Postal code
.E-mail address
.Address
.Name
.Order type
Art. 6, paragraph 1, c) - we have to fulfill a legal obligation 1 year
Functionality management .Language
.Browser
.Country
.Screen resolution
.Operating system
Art. 6, paragraph 1, a) – we have the consent of the interested party 1 year or until consent withdrawal
Security management and control .IP ddress
.Internet service provider
Art. 6, paragraph 1, f) - Is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interest 1 year
Marketing operations .Behavioral data
.Demographic data
.Geographic data
.Language
.Interests
.Browser
.Country
.Operating system
.Type of device
Art. 6, paragraph 1, a) – we have the consent of the interested party 1 year or until consent withdrawal

If we intend to process your data for any other purpose, we will proceed in accordance with what is defined in national and European legislation.

With whom can we share your personal data?

To maintain and improve our services, your personal data may be shared or transmitted to service providers, other data controllers or, in some cases, public entities.

We may be required to share your personal data in response to requests from a court, criminal police, or other regulatory entities.

Whenever possible, we will consult with you before sharing and, to protect your privacy, we will ensure that we disclose only the minimum necessary, taking into account the specific purpose.

When a processor is established in a country outside the EU, we apply the necessary guarantees, which may include: confirmation of the European Commission (EC) suitability decision for transfers to a specific country; whether the transfers are subject to adequate guarantees; or, if the transfer is internal to the organization, compliance with the binding regulations applicable to companies.

MMission Mission, Unipessoal, Lda is part of a Group of companies and your personal data may be transmitted within the Group for internal administrative purposes, that is, for the management and administration of commercial activity.

Companies of the Group Country
No Group Crazy People SL Spain
Unconventional Marketing SL Spain

Who performs the processing operations on our behalf?

MMISSION EXPERIENCE, UNIPESSOAL, LDA uses subcontractors for the processing of personal data, within the parameters defined by law. These entities are obliged, in the terms of the contracts signed with them, to maintain confidentiality and guarantee the security of the data to which they have access, not being able to use this data for other purposes, or carry out any type of analysis or relationship with other data they have.

We may share some of your personal data with the following subcontractors:

Subcontractor Category Country
GDPR management platform Portugal
Accounting services Portugal
Provision of advertising and marketing services Ireland
Provision of website hosting services
Provision of email marketing services USA

When a subcontractor is established in a country outside the EU, we apply the necessary guarantees, which may include: confirmation of the suitability decision of the European Commission (EC) for transfers to a specific country; whether the transfers are subject to adequate guarantees; or, if the transfer is internal to the organization, compliance with the binding regulations applicable to companies.

How do we guarantee the security of personal data?

We are aware of, constantly review and improve the measures in place to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, accidental loss, disclosure or destruction.

To prevent loss, disclosure, use or unauthorized access and to ensure proper use of your information, we use physical, technical procedures, and appropriate and reasonable managerial procedures to safeguard your personal data we collect and process. We keep the data in the terms required or permitted by law.

When and each time we collect, transfer or store confidential information, we use a variety of additional security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

How can you exercise your rights?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal data. If any of this information is incorrect, you can request a correction. If we are proceeding with an inappropriate processing of your personal data, you can request the limitation of its processing or even its deletion.

If you wish to access your personal data or exercise any of the rights that you have as the owner of the data, you can place your order through our website or contact us, through the following means:

Postal address – Avenida Cruzeiro Seixas, 5 e 7 - Centro Comercial Ubbo, Loja L0.006, 2650-505 Amadora, Portugal

E-mail address – legal@marvelmission.com

Your rights:

The Right to information: You have the right to obtain information from the Personal Data Processing Responsible, namely identity and contacts; processing purposes; legal basis for processing; personal data recipients;

Access rights: The interested party has the right to obtain, from the Personal Data Processing Responsible, the confirmation that the personal data that concerns him/her are or are not subject to processing and, in that case, the right to access his/her personal data;

Rectification rights: The owner has the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him/her and the right to have his/her incomplete personal data completed;

The Right to Erasure: In certain situations, you may have the right to have your personal data erased;

The right to processing limitation: In certain situations, you may have the right to obtain a limitation in the processing of your personal data;

Portability right: In certain situations, you may have the right to receive the personal data that you have provided us, in a structured format, commonly used and automatically read, and you may have the right to transmit that data to another data controller;

The right of opposition: In certain situations, you may have the right, at any time, to object, for reasons related to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data and we may be forced to stop processing your personal data;

The right not to be subject to automated decisions: You have the right not to be subject to any decision made solely on the basis of automated processing, including profiling, that has an effect on your legal scope or that significantly affects you in a similar way.

Complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way we use your personal data or with the response to your request to exercise your rights, you can file a complaint with the Supervisory Authority:

Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD)

Avenida D. Carlos I, n.º 134,

1200-651 Lisboa,

+351 213 928 400 (phone),
+351 213 976 832 (fax) ou

geral@cnpd.pt (e-mail address)

Updates

This Privacy Notice may be modified and it is certain that when it does, you will be notified of such changes.